0
home

Albizia Odoratissima Tree Seed

home
Albizia Odoratissima Tree Seed
Albizia Odoratissima Tree Seed
Price And Quantity
  • 1
  • Pack/Packs
  • 450 INR
Product Description

Our company is highly esteemed firm known for offering Candidate Plus Trees (CPTs)  to the clients. This product is best for growing trees and shrubs which enhance the beauty of garden, landscapes,commercial crops, etc. Offered range is available in moisture resistant packaging in order to maintain its freshness and effectiveness. Its occurence in our forests is rather infrequent. It is not exacting as regards the soil requirement. Identified by dark green foliage, grey bark with irregular cracks and darker patches. It coppices well and produces root suckers.

 

Family : Leguminosae - Mimosoideae

 

Common Name : Ceylone rose wood, Black siris

 

Flowering : Pale yellowish white fragrant flowers appear from April to June.

 

Fruiting : Pods reach full size by October and November and complete ripening by December-January.

 

Morphology of the Fruit/Seed : Pods 10 to 30 cms by 1.8 to 3.0 cms in size, thin, flexible, tomentose when young, but glabrous when old; reddish brown with darker blothces indicating the position of the seeds, shortly stipitate; seeds 8 to 12. Seed Collection and Storage : Pods are collected by lopping the branches, dried in the sun and then the seeds are harvested. Seeds can be stored for quite a long period in gunny bags without loss of viability.

Pretreatment : To hasten the germination, soak the seeds in cold water for 24 hours.

Nursery Technique : Treated seeds are sown in polybags in April. Germination starts after 7 to 10 days and is profuse. Seedlings reach plantable size by July to August.

Trade Information
  • All India
Related Products
Seed Balls Just Throw & Grow (Thulasi Seed Balls) Tree Seed Balls Pack 100 Balls



Send Inquiry
Pungamia Pinnata Tree Seed


Send Inquiry
Gliricidia Sepium Tree Seeds 500g



Send Inquiry
Avocado Fruit seeds Butter Fruit Seeds 10 seeds



Send Inquiry
Indian Gooseberry Tree Seed


Send Inquiry
Euclyptus Camaldulensis Red Gum Tree Seed


Send Inquiry
right arrow
left arrow
Contact Us

No. 14 C, Pudur Main Road, Peelamedu, Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu, 641004, India
Phone :+918045479842